Privacy policy 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 3rd, 2020. 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act,  2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive  personal data or information) Rules, 2011. 

CYGNISYS OPC PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter “ClikFin” “Us”, “Our” “We”, which shall mean and  include its affiliates, successors and assigns) owns and operates this website, whether accessible  on www.clikfin.com or such other URL as may be designated by ClikFin, or through a mobile  application, if available, (“Website”). ClikFin doesn’t ask for money from its customers. THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE,  PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT  LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER (hereinafter  referred to as “YOU” “YOUR” or “USER”) WHILE USING THE WEBSITE. USER SHALL MEAN ANY  PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE  WEBSITE AND INCLUDES A BROWSER. 

THIS POLICY CONSTITUTES A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU, AS THE USER OF THE  WEBSITE, AND CLIKFIN, AS THE OWNER OF THE WEBSITE. YOU MUST BE A NATURAL PERSON,  CITIZEN OF INDIA, WHO IS ATLEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE. 

Please read these Terms& Conditions carefully. These terms form a legal Agreement between  CYGNISYS OPC PRIVATE LIMITED (“ClikFin” “Us”, “Our” “We”) AND “YOU” “YOUR” or “USER”. By  clicking or downloading or installing, you accept and agree to the Terms & Conditions herein. IF  YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT CLICK I ACCEPT OR DOWNLOAD, INSTALL OR USE  THE SERVICES. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY ClikFin TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/  APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS TO THE WEBSITE, the mobile application  created, developed and designed by the Company for providing the Services to THIRD-PARTY mean  non-banking financial company or Banks with whom the Company has tied up for loan sanction,  which would sanction, process and permit the Loan to the Consumer, through the Platform.  Cygnisys OPC Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its  registered office at #147, 3rd Floor, 7th Sector, 5th Main, HSR Layout, Bangalore, Karnataka 560102  India. Loan that you may apply for through the Platform and which is sanctioned and permitted by  THIRD-PARTY, subject to the applicable terms and conditions of the Loan Agreement. Loan  Agreement to be executed between THIRD-PARTY and the Consumer for permitting the Loan  whether in physical or electronic form. ClikFin managed and operated by the Company for the  provision of Services.

1. USER information collected

During the use of our Services, website and mobile application, we may collect information about you  from you and from third parties. While some information has to be mandatorily provided, others are  optional and certain portions of the information will remain private and some will be shared with  associated third parties. All information you provide to us is voluntary. This information is including  but not limited to the following: 

information about you when you register or when you use ClikFin; 

personal and financial information like your name, email address, contact number, gender,  date of birth, contact information, address, employment information, pay slips, academic  qualification, PAN no, Driving License no, Aadhaar no, bank statements, net-banking  credentials, etc. 

Credit related information that is collected from other sources like credit bureaus. Information about your transaction history like spend data. 

We may also collect other personal information such as SMS, contacts, location data, mobile  device data etc. 

your unique identifiers such as username and password, preferences information and  transaction history; 

Information collected through your Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or other social media  accounts which have been linked to using ClikFin. 

information that you provide when you write directly to us (including by e-mail) or provide  us over telephone; 

any other information that ClikFin is required to collect as per specific mandate from any  bank or as a requirement under applicable law; 

Electronic bank statements through a 3rd party provider 

Aggregate information and electronic data – like the pages viewed, how you navigate  through the website and interact with webpages, etc.

2. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT & RIGHTS OF THE COMPANY :

ClikFin may wish to stop providing the Services, and may terminate use of it at any time without  giving notice of termination to you. Unless ClikFin informs the User otherwise, upon any  termination, (a) the rights and licenses granted to you in these terms will end; and (b) User must  stop using the Platform forthwith. ClikFin reserves the right to suspend or cease providing any  Service and shall have no liability or responsibility to the User in any manner whatsoever if it  chooses to do so. You acknowledge that ClikFin is a platform bringing Users together and that the  ClikFin is not engaged in either grant of loan or borrowing any money or assistance for any financial  products from any member using the ClikFin Platform. You acknowledge that the use of the  financial products is entirely based on the negotiations between the Users and third party and  neither ClikFin nor its affiliates, contractors, employees, officers, directors, agents and their third  party associates, licensors and partners have any interest with regard to any financial products  assistance procured by or to a registered User. You acknowledge that ClikFin will not be  responsible for any claim or damage in case of use of the financial products. ClikFin in no manner  warrants or guarantees the performance of a third party service provider that is providing services  through the App. You acknowledge that ClikFin in no manner guarantees that the Users have  provided all the information on this App which is true and correct including his address, phone numbers etc. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to verify the information about the  person on the Platform and ClikFin is in no manner liable if the information provided on this App is untrue or incorrect. You acknowledge that ClikFin is in no manner responsible for any claim of  money or damages in the event one person fails to either grant loan or a person fails to repay the  loan or misrepresents his financial status or commits a fraud or cheating or any other such illegal  act.

3. THIRD PARTY SITES :

There might be affiliates or other sites linked to Paisabazaar.com. Personal information that you  provide to those sites are not our property. These affiliated sites may have different privacy  practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies of these website when you visit them.

4. User information:

a. We will also use the user information to enable activities and transactions that need  to occur during the process of lending, such as:

  1. Generating and maintaining User profiles on the App;
  2. Provide personalized features;
  3. Aiding financial services organizations to provide better services;
  4. Facilitating collection activities as needed; 
  5. Maintaining regular communications with the user concerning transactions  the user initiates, such as requesting information or assistance, submitting a  loan request, making payments, transferring funds, etc. 
  6. Modifying the App from time to time to cater to the user’s interests;
  7. Providing the App and the functions and features therein, efficiently;
  8. Preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy;

You acknowledge that you are licensing us to use, modify, display, distribute and create  new material from the information you provide you acknowledge that you are licensing  us to use, modify, display, distribute and create new material from the information you provide through the App to render certain services on the App. By providing such  information, you automatically agree, or promise that the owner of such information  has expressly agreed to allow or license, as the case may be, us to use the information in  the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, without the payment of any fees. We may, to  the extent permitted by law, also use, license, reproduce, distribute disclose, and  aggregate, non-personally identifiable information that is derived through your use of  the App and you hereby provide consent for the same.

5. Children’s privacy:

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally  identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has  provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a  parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information,  please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

6. PRIVACY POLICY subject to change:

ClikFin reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. We may  update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to  periodically review.

7. MISCELLANEOUS, LAWs AND JURISDICTION:

This Agreement shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles  of conflict of laws. Parties further agree that the courts in Bangalore, Karnataka, India shall have an  exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes. Entire Understanding: These Terms, along with the Loan Agreement, Mobile Application Form and Privacy Policy, constitute the entire understanding  between you and the Company with relation to the Services. Waiver: The failure of the Company to  exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right  or provision. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of  action arising out of or related to availing of the Services or these Terms must be filed within one year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. Severability: If any provision of  these Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the Parties nevertheless  agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the Parties’ intentions as reflected in the  provision, and the other provisions of these Terms shall remain in full force and effect.

8. Cookies:

Cookies are small data files that a Website stores on your computer. We will use cookies on our Website  similar to other lending websites and online marketplace websites. Use of this information helps us  identify you, the User behavior, and the products that the User browses, in order to make our Website  more user friendly and to be able to provide you with information relating to Products that may be of  interest to you. We might also use this information to display advertising from third party companies.  Most browsers will permit you to decline cookies but if you choose to do this it might affect service on  some parts of Our Website. We might also use other technology to track how you interact with Website  and employ some third party agencies to use the data on our behalf for data analysis to determine your  use and journey on the Website

9. waiver:

No term of these Terms of Use shall be deemed waived and no breach shall be excused, unless  such waiver or consent is in writing and signed by the Company. Any consent by the Company  to waive a breach under this Agreement, or waiver of a breach by you, whether expressed or implied, shall not constitute a consent to, waiver of, or excuse for any other different or  subsequent breach.

10. VIOLATIONS:

Please report any violations or grievances with relation to these Terms to the Company at  Support@clikfin.com